Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (gan teideal)

One time a man and his wife lived in a big house about 3 miles from Killybegs in the townland of Commons. He was a protestant but his wife was a catholic.

One time a man and his wife lived in a big house about 3 miles from Killybegs in the townland of Commons. He was a protestant but his wife was a catholic. He turned with her but he never fulfilled the promises he made and only once during his life with her did he attend mass. One night his wife took seriously ill and was calling for the priest. The man got his horse and galloped to Killybegs not for the priest but for the doctor. He told the doctor his message and the doctor asked him did he go for the priest. The man said that his wife did not want the priest and so they started for home. On the way home they had to pass a gap and as the doctor rode past his horse faltered a little but kept its feet. After the doctor came the man galloping very hard but suddenly his horse reared and almost threw him but he managed to keep his seat and hitting the horse a few clips with his whip he urged it past the gap. But it was of no avail and before the man could stop it, it turned and
    Joe Parris
    Michael Parris