Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago a man and his son were living in a house half ways between Killybegs and Ardara. The father was a terrible drunkard and was always cursing and swearing.

Long ago a man and his son were living in a house half ways between Killybegs and Ardara. The father was a terrible drunkard and was always cursing and swearing. When he died his son was very much upset because he didn't repent of his sins. However he resolved to find out whether he got to heaven or not.
    He knew a priest who lived in a neighbouring parish, and he invited him to a party which he was supposed to have. The priest accepted the invitation and arrived on the day appointed. But when he arrived there he found no person only the occupant of the house. He was surprised at this but even more so when the man drew a revolver and bade him enter a room and after an hour be able to tell him whether his father was in hell or not. The priest agreed and entered the room. He brought out a book and read for some time. Then he called the man by name but got no answer. The second time he got no response either but the third time the man appeared. The priest spoke, saying "Where were you the first time I called you". The man answered saying "Leaving hell". "And where were you the second time I called you", asked the
    Kathleen Mc Cahill
    Lizzie Mc Brearty