Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Sarah Gallagher 21st December 1938
    Hidden Treasures; About a mile outside of Killybegs in a place called Port na Croir it is said that there was gold found.
    The government was getting a new pier built and one day when the men were working they saw something shining and one man picked it up and they found that it was a soverign. Digging still deeper they found some more.
    It is said that one day some men were out fishing and they had a very large catch. They sold them at a very good price but there happened to be a minister there and he wanted some of the money.
    The fishermen wanted to keep the money that they had worked hard for but the minister said that he would get it by force. The fishermen had to give up the money but as the minister took it it fell through his fingers and into (into) the water so he did not get the money. Thus it was said when the money was got that it belonged to the poor fishermen of Port na Croir.
    Sarah Gallagher
    Mrs P. Gallagher