Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many stories are told about strange things which happened on the Feast Night of the dead and one of these happenings is as follows. Once upon a time there was a man and woman and three children living in a lovely cottage. The woman died and her husband mourned her loss for one year. At the end of this period of time he was getting married again and it was on the Feast of the Dead.
    When he was away getting married he left a girl in the house to watch the three children. As she was putting the children to bed she heard a noise outside. She looked out on the window and saw a beautiful woman standing opposite her. She went outside to see what the woman wanted, but when she was out she saw no-one. She went in again and looked out and she saw the same woman. She became frightened and went outside again but she saw no one. But this time she looked in on the window and she saw the woman putting up the bed clothes on the children who were asleep in the kitchen bed.
    The girl knew that it was the children's mother for it was her last night in the house.
    Mary Dowds