School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    placed in this thick pole and a chain to the animal. For the cows a different method is adopted. Long pols about 4 feet apart are nailed to the rafters and fastened to the floor. To the side of each pot there is a long iron staple. Into this a fairly long piece of chain is fastened. To this the tying proper is attached. An S. Hook joins the tying together. The chain goes up and down on the long staple as the cow moves her head.
    The tying chain consists for two pieces
    [Diagram of chain drawn here]
    Iron Staple
    Pole
    S hook
    Tying
    When the people have finished milking the cows, they take some of the froth from the thumto[?] and make the sign of the cross on the animals hip. While doing this they say "Dail ó Dhia uirch" or "God bless her". When anyone comes into the cowhouse while the milking is going on he says "God blass the work" or "God bless the cows and the people". The answer is "The same to you".
    The manger for the horse is raised higher from the ground than the one used for cows, it is always above the horses knee. The manger is called a rack. The horse is cleaned with a cunny comb and brush. The hair is clipped with a clippers.
    The following are the sounds used to call the animals.