School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

are within view of one another.
    In Thornhill - next village to Lecanvey - there is a fort called Sideán. It is circular in shape. There is no entrance. Blackthorn bushes grow there very plentifully. The owner of the field which contains the fort is Michael Gill. Stories tell that lights have been seen there and that music was heard on a few occasions.
    In Carramacloughlin there is a fort similar in shape to the one in Thornhill. It has the same name Sideán. Blackthorn bushes grew in and around it. It is in Thomas Walsh's land.
    In Gloshpatrick there is another round fort not far from the graveyard. This had no special name, it is simply called the fort. From it a little stream runs under the road into Clew Bay. This fort hides the view of Croagh Patrick. Tradition points out that this partof the road is the exact spot where St. Patrick hurled the serpents into the sea.
    It is said also that this is the reason why the Reek is hidden from view at this spot of the road.
    I have not been able to find out for what purpose the forts were built or were the Danes connected with them. The owners of the fields never interfere with the forts, they do not want to draw down on themselves the anger of the fairies.