School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    fast as ever they can till they arrive at the young man's house. All the neighbours cheer and the first man that arrives is the best man. A big dinner is ready for them and when all have eaten and taken some drinks night will be drawing on. When night comes on the dance begins. Each man, young or old takes his woman out for a dance and when that is over all take a good drink and talk about the times. They sing songs - good old Irish songs, and dance again till they are tired.
    The "straw-boys" come about 20 of them dressed up with wheat straw around them and made into hats on their heads. Some of them dress in women's clothing and they dance away for about two hours. The men dividing the drinks go round with a can of porter and give them plenty of it, another man comes with a bottle of whiskey and when they are satisfied with drink and dance they bid them good night and good luck and go away. The eating and drinking begin again with some good old songs until morning. When morning comes they all to get up to go home, they give a hearty shake hands to the young married couple and then to go home satisfied after a good night's fun.
    Kate Sammin
    Carrowmacloughlin, Co. Mayo