School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    people used to offer their prayers and Rosary at the mass-time in their homes, this continued for at least four Sundays. People were at a great loss, their sheep were smothered in the snow, a hundred sheep or more were lost on the Carramacloughlin mountain near Croagh Patrick. The snow didn't disappear finally until the month of April when the days got long and the sun got high. It won't be forgotten for a long time in this district.
  2. The Big Wind
    The big wind was in the year 1839. In the evening the sky got very red and it began to blow. In a short time the wind increased to "a terrible gale and a fierce storm blew. It knocked the stacks of oats and ricks of hay. The storm grew stronger and stronger until it brought the roofs off some of the thatched houses and one could see the sheaves of oats flying by in the air. The people were terrified. In Kilsallagh, (about two miles from Lecanvey), there were 32 houses but they were all thatched except 12 on that awful night.
    This short account was also given by Kate Sammin, Carramacloughlin
    1. processes and phenomena