School: Naomh Eoin, Béal Easa (roll number 14176)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
Oide sa chlochar

Dandelion
    The dandelion was one of the best cures for a weak heart. It was cleaned, well boiled, and strained, and the juice was drunk with sugar and lemon.
    Rock-water
    This water was a good cure for warts. The water was sprinkled three times on the wart and in a few days it would be gone
    Stewed-Flaxseed
    This was taken for a cough. People with weak lungs also used it
    Mustard
    If a person was suffering from any kind of a pain a poultice of linseed and mustard was put on. Mustard and flour was also a good cure for pain.
    Oatmeal
    Oatmeal boiled with buttermilk was a good cure for an open sore. A poultice of gruel was used to draw out a thorn.
    Nora Howley
    Foxford, Co. Mayo