School: Naomh Eoin, Béal Easa (roll number 14176)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
Oide sa chlochar

1. (no title)

A long time ago there was a great storm. It lasted for three weeks and it kept raining all the time.

A long time ago there was a great storm. It lasted for three weeks and it kept raining all the time. The whole place was flooded. Nobody could go out of their houses. Some of the people had to go upstairs for the house was flooded. The mill had to close.
    The first night a tree fell on a house in Cashel and all the people were killed. The house fell down and is now in ruins. The next night a bridge fell in Curloman. The people could not go to Mass till it was fixed. There was destruction every night. The people thought it was the end of the world and they prayed until God sent it away.
    Maureen O' Connell
    Foxford, Co. Mayo