School: Naomh Eoin, Béal Easa (roll number 14176)

Foxford, Co. Mayo

1. Place Names
    Nancy Hughes
    Main St
    Foxford
    In the direction of Callow there are fields names the Sheep’s Field. It is so called because there is nothing but sheep in it.
    The Raspberry Field is in the direction of Renbrooke. It is so called because it is full of lovely raspberries.
    The Blind Man’s Field is out beside Creggagh. It got its name because there is a holy well in it and a blind man was cured at it.
    The Crow’s Field. It is in the direction of Callow. It got its name because there are a lot of crows’ nests in it.
    There is a river near Mucklow called the Black River because its waters are always black.
    The Fairies’ Nest it is up the Castlebar road. It is so called because it is said there is fairies in it.
    My mother told me these names.
    Foxford, Co. Mayo