School: Sráid (C.) (roll number 14370)

Strade, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Liodáin

1. Potato Setting
    Potatoes are sown in drills and ridges in this district. The sowing of potatoes in ridges is now almost a thing of the past. Drills by ploughing are made now.
    When potatoes are sown in ridges the ridges are first made by turning sods with a loy. The ridge made by the loy are four sods in width. Ridges made with the plough are five sods in width. When the ridges are ready, three holes are made with as stiven or a loy, on the width of the ridge and about one foot-and-a half left between each row of holes. The slits are
    Máire Ní Liodáin
    Strade, Co. Mayo