Scoil: Sráid (C.) (uimhir rolla 14370)

Strade, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Liodáin

1. Mcdonnell's Fort
    This fort is situated in the village of Baile na Coille in the parish of Straide. It is of a round shape with a few white-thorn bushes growing on one side.
    History of Fort.
    Long long ago when the Galls came to Ireland the "Good People" who lived before them went into this fort and lived there for ever. As a proof of it being inhabited by fairies a story is told of how a very old man named Patch McDonel went to till the top of the fort. He had the first sod cut when suddenly the loy disappeared out of his hand into the fort and was never seen again. The one lea sod remained turned and there was never
    Máire Ní Liodáin
    Strade, Co. Mayo