School: Sráid (C.) (roll number 14370)

Strade, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Liodáin

A Pot of Gold 20-5-'38
    Once upon a time a man named McDonnell and his wife and brother lived in Doire One night he dreamed that a pot of gold was hidden under a flag in a certain part of the bog. He did not tell it to anyone. He dreamed the same thing the second night but still he did not heed. On the third night he dreamed the same thing. This time he told his wife in the morning, The following day he dug at the place he saw in his dream until he came to a flag. He was not able to lift it so he ran in for his brother and the two of them lifted the flag and there was a pot-full of gold under the stone. Shortly afterwards the man's wife died and the people said it was because he took the gold that the Danes hid in Ireland.
    Sorcha Ní Ruadháin
    Strade, Co. Mayo