School: Sráid (C.) (roll number 14370)

Strade, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Liodáin

A long time ago there lived a very wealthy family named Fitzgeralds. They owned a very big house which contained three hundred and sixty five windows. A window for every day in the year. They were a very wealthy family, and their house is very ancient. It still stands on your way to Turlough in County Mayo. If you went in to it, you would have a job to get out of it, unless you knew it very well. These people that lived in it were very wealthy, and when they were leaving they buried three barrels of gold in the river that runs by the house. About fifty years ago the people got leave to take it up out of the water. They failed and later people came down from Dublin called divers. The divers went down some miles until they
    Sorcha Ní Ruadháin
    Knockafall, Co. Mayo