Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    held. Sometimes it is held in the boy's house and sometimes it is held in the girl's house. "Straw boys" usually visit the house. They wear old clothes tied on them with straw. They wear straw hats and false-faces so that they will not be known. Sometimes they are welcome and they go into the house and dance. There is a wedding procession held and a hauling home. Those attending the wedding used to race on horse-back on the way home to see which of them would reach the home first. They did this also to see to see which of them was the best-rider or which of them had the best-horse. Wives often sat behind their husbands on horses.
    Nora Carney
    Mace Lower, Co. Mayo