Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0279

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0279

1. (no title) (continued)

40 years ago he often said (c. 1916) there was only one spring car coming into the street of Doon.

(continued from previous page)
    James 'went to great rounds' explaining to them how to use it. They set off home and the clock going. They weren't more than a mile up the hill when the 'tear-a-lee' started. The clock started to alarum! "Lie on it Bill, Lie on it, or it'll get out of the car!"
    (And that was some broad L (L leathan, leathan)
  2. "Give a thing and take it back. God will ask you where is that? When you say: I don't know, He will put you down below".
    Two of my little ones made a swop (and it was not "black first" either) one got sorry for the exchange and took her goods back. The other immediately objected: "Give a thing and take it back etc" and added: You'll surely go to Hell. You crossed your fingers when you gave me that.
    "I did" answered No 2 with defiance "but I didn't spit on them". Therefore the bargain was not legally binding. (Cappa)
    What a dreadful blending of Pagan with Christian, worthy of St Patrick himself "any day of the week"!