Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0230

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0230

1. Once upon a time there was a man living near Boher in Co. Limerick and he dreamt 3 nights running that if he came to Toem he would meet some body who could show him where there was a crock of gold buried. He came along to Toem and he walked over and thither the cross for the best part of a day but nobody put any suim in him. By and by a woman came out to him and said: "I see you walking up and down out there all day. Is there anything the matter? or did you lose anything?". She invited him in and gave him something to eat, whatever was going. When he had his meal finished he drew out his pipe and fell to smoking a "drass"
    "You are a stranger here about" says she
    He told her the whole story then. She only laughed at him. "You are a silly man says she to bother your head with such silly ideas. Why mon I'm dreaming about gold all my life. All I have to do is to dig up a couple of "scraith's beside the sgeach bush between the gap in the wall and the crab tree behind the blind window and I have a taosgán of yellow gold.
    "Fwhy don't you dig for it so?" says he.
    Every why , says she. I would in the morning if I knew where the spot was.