Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0170

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0170

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Where are you now? says the giant. I am on the big toe" answered the ring from the bottom of the lake.
    The giant jumped into the lake and was drowned. Jack returned to the castle and when he touched the old woman with a drop of blood from his big toe, she turned into a lovely young princess.
    "They put down the kettle and made tea "And if they weren't happy that you and I may".
    Mise: But how does the Knight of Glen come into the story?
    Micheál: I forget for the moment, but I'll have it for you some other night. They stole a lot of money from a witch.

"Cnocán na staneela means the fort of the white horses. In olden times the horses was dressed in white drapings. If a white horse wasn't at hand they used to whitewash the most suitable steed at hand. He was paraded through the throng and then put up on top of the fort for the rest of the 'aonach'
    [cf Fair of Puck in Kilorglin, Co. Kerry where King Puck reigns for a week in undisputed sovereignty
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas