Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0300

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0300

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    'Stop the stone-throwing' says Mr Brown. 'I'm not doing harm to anybody'. But it was no good. The 'pinking and caffling' continued. 'I hear a voice from Heaven'__________your sowl', says Din Boy Hayes, 'I'm nearer to Heaven and I hears no voices'. Turn to Chap XV and send him up to Heaven!'
    There were about 20 of them summonsed and Hayes and Breen were fined £5 each or 6 months hard labour. Hayes paid up but the other man had to go on the run. That's how we buried old Lloyd" (1904)
  2. There were "picked lads " around Toem at that time. Did you ever hear what they done one All Souls' Night at the cross. They took off their "shoes" and all except their white underware and socks and starting playing "leap the frog" around the cross. The old women were sure that the holy souls were playing to heat themselves when they saw all the white figures and no sound to be heard. I tell you that Father Crowe made well out of it.
    Another time they nearly frightened the life out of Mrs ------Her husband wasn't long dead. Some of the playboys got a turnip and scooped it out and put a candle lighting in it. They put the effigy
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas