Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0264

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0264

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I got a great fright here one night. It was just after we got the place in TOEM. I delayed too long & it was duskist when I was passing here on my way home. I was just passing here when a big black dog came over the ditch & trotted on in front of the car for a couple of hundred yards. Then he suddenly disappeared & I could never see where he went although there was light enough at the time - just after nightfall.
    I tell now I got the right fright when I told the lads at home. They told me that a black dog is often seen here since "Cud Quinlan" shot the man here. He shot another man over at his "Hennessy's Bush" near our place. They say the grass never grew behind the bush from that day to this"

Jim Ryan & meself were cycling from Cappawhite one night last winter. It was as bright as day with a full moon in the sky. We had two flash lamps on our bikes but I needn't tell you we hadn't them turned on. Going down towards Forney's Cross we saw the man walking the middle of the road in front of us. We could see him" as clear as I see you now. We decided to give him the h__ly a fright by turning on the two lamps, one at each side of him, but lo & behold you my Mr Man disappeared when we were 6 yards from him. No. He didn't turn off the road. He couldn't. He didn't go near the ditch. He disappeared just the same as if the ground had opened & swallowed him up."
    [N.B. This is one of the places in wh. "Ned of the Hill" is reputed to have been murdered] See Book I.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas