Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0171

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0171

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rourke had his forge down at the bridge of Ballytore. There is no trace of his bothan or of the forge now, but you can see the little plot on your right hand side as you go south.
    He made all the pikes for the boys for the Fenian rising, and his wife used to work the sledge when there was no wan in.
    When the rising was over all the pikes were thrown into the river at
    and the smith was arrested. He was a good, loyal man - the man had wan love, God be good to him always said so. He was carried down to Limerick Gaol. They put him in a bone cold cell & tied him to the floor. They sprinkled flour & meal over him and eft the rats to eat him but he wouldn't 'stag' on any of the boys. After a long term he was let out and he was a broken man. He was never able to do a hand's turn after. You must remember a son of his who used to work for Conn Gabha in Doon. There is a fine candlestick with a place for a candle or a rush over at Crotty's. It was the old man that made that, the light of Heaven to his soul.
    Tá an {?} ag fagháil fás. Togfad sa pictúir de ar bhall.
    Cineál míre