Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0292

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0292

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Townlands marked Old Castle-Moher Shanaclune, Ballyhane and Carrow = Cahernahallis. Report from Lecture by me Lá 'le Brighde 1937:
    The vegetable belts of pre - historic Ireland find a very close parallel in the vegetable belts of some of the newly-discovered continents, let us say equatorial Africa, where forests of mighty trees give way to jungle and brushwood on either side, north and south, and these in turn fade into grasslands devoid of trees or scrubs.
    And so it was in our area, long, long ago. Here all around Cappawhite village and lake we had the Coill Mór, from wh. the English barony takes its name, Coill na Manach. To the east and west there were belts of brushwood respectively known as Mothar and matharach - the more exposed being the real mothar and that sheltered on the east margin being simple mothrach or mothar - like, Lying
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas