Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0233

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0233

1. M Renehan : - Once upon a time and a good time it was when turkeys chewed tobacco and when birds built in old men's beards. This man caught the leipreacán one morning near Clais a' Naylor and made close prisoner of him. There was no chance that he would get of until he told the man where the gold was. If you bring me out to the fort field I'll show you where the gold is. The man brought him out and the fairy showed him a big buachallán. Dig under this weed tomorrow morning and you'll get a crock of gold. Wait says he and we'll mark it. Take off my right garter and tie it around the buachallán and you'll know where to dig in the morning. The man did as he was told and let the little man go. When he came out in the morning there was a red garter on every buachallán in the field - thousands of them all the same size and the same pattern.
    I heard the same story told another way. According to this story there was only one buachallán in the field the evening before when the man come out to dig in the morning there were thousands of them there and of course he didnt know where to dig.
    I always heard there is plenty of gold buried near the old castle in Oola. People dig for it every generation for hundreds of years. You can see the holes where they
    Item type
    Lore