Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0231

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0231

1. (continued from previous page)
    all in. She was after describing to him his own haggard at home. He bade her good-day and went home as he came. He took a few men with him and began to dig beside the big sgeach bush in the haggard. They found the gold. There was a peculiar sloped stone over the crock of gold and the farmer brought it in and put it behind the fire as a back for the hearth.
    Some years after one of those travelling men - poor scholars they used to call them - come in. When he was sitting at the fire after his supper he took great notice of the stone and he read out what was on it. It was written in a strange language - Ogam, I think they called it. He translated what was on the stone - 'There's more at the back of this? They went out next morning and sure enough they got another pan of gold. The poor scholar got his share but I never heard if the farmer gave the woman anything out of it.
  2. There was another living over Doon in Gort na gCaoireach and he caught the leipreachán one day. Come upon him and him asleep under a big buachallán. The man had him secured before the little man woke. He brought him home and kept him close prisoner in a box beside the fire. He was always promising the leipreachán that
    Item type
    Lore