Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0150

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0150

.....Where is your bearrthóir? ". " No faoibín's going to day (cool)" creabhair, a horse fly = doctor. Ta colg pose an my dog. Púicín = blind man's buff: we were playing púicín : also the cloth used to cover the eyes. You could not put a púicín on him (=hoodwink)
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
  2. A poor old man asked for a drink at the door of De Burgo's Castle in Golden. De Burgo turned his pack of fierce hounds on the old man. They merely wagged their tails and licked his hands "If you want a drink", roared the infuriated master. Go to the river and quench your thirst". "You might have need of the river yet," meekly replied the old man.
    Some time after De Burgo got very thirsty. He sent his servents to the cellar to draw him so choice wines. They found the bottles & casks empty. He sent to the dairy but it was the same story. Not a drop of milk to be had. He sent them to the river but the river was gone. It had turned its course. He died of thirst. That beggar must have been a very holy man".