Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0246

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0246

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (Had no idea of the meaning of the Irish phrases nor did ? ? to the ? ? they were Irish at all) "Sit up on the high seat, Paddy ------ you'll surely be a clergy" (clahrgy) High seat of sods of turf.
    When she or any of the neighbours suffer a small loss.
    Mrs Ryan "Tisn't the loss of Aughrim".
    The Lyods lived there down near Jim Bán's back gate. They were Protestants but very well educated. They used to go to every corpse house for sport to listen to the old women 'caoin'-ing. They were at one corpse - house, they told me, & the woman of the house stood on the bed caoining her man that was dead on the bed 'Muise, Jack' says she ; if you knew the length of my stocking you'd never die' (that is, you know, if he knew how much money she had). In another house the woman was keeping the man that was gone : 'You were a fine decent man, Seán. You never went inside a neighbours ditch ti cul as much as the buadceán of a flail'.
  2. Old Mrs Coffey died in the Creamery about 3 years ago. I dropped in just as the 'old dear had departed' and overheard Mrs Brien [?] saying, "Open the door to let the sowl out. Dont let anybody sit at the fire or stand near it. She might wont to heat herself before she starts on that long cold road." I believe she, also, ordered the window to be opened lest the soul might select that exit (P. Mac Dominall Toem Parish of Cappawhite, Co Tipp.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre