Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0139

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0139

1. The Danes built the forts , but arrayed them in such a way that they could ...?....from one to another. They made alcohol out of heather (fraoch). They were acquainted with the art of burning lime. Any stone wh.was seen not to possess much lime in its composition was removed from the fire half-burnt. Such stones are numerous in certain localities. Each is known as "cac an diabhail".
    The Danes, also, built many of the castles!!!
    An "Dearga Daoil" (Dearg a' Diabhail???)
    Must be instantly crushed to death (in Carlow) or he will put 7 curses on you - a curse for each time he lifts his tail. Ergo agiter de celeritate. He was the first (or only) thing that entered our Lord's tomb (passion)
    The Wran (dreoilín) common enemy of Críostaidheacht Fódhlach on Stephen's Day betrayed our Lord, as He, having been wounded, was endeavouring to elude his persuers. Mar' an áit a raibh an spideoigin. He wiped up the blood with his breast or according to another ...?... he got his breast
    Item type
    Lore