Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0234

dug to the present day, big holes in the ground all around the castle.
    Diagram :
    Where to get gold at Oola, Co. Tipp.
    They say there is lot of gold hidden in Valentine Ryan's yard in Longford, 2 miles N of Oola site of another important castle.
    Tradition holds that there is a lot of wealth buried round TOEM also "When the priests heard that Cromwell was coming they buried all the wealth, etc"
  2. Plenty of gold hidden in Kilbride's fort (the Moate or the Ring) but there is no chance of getting at it. It is guarded by horsemen every night of the year (See story in Book 1 about the man who escaped from the horsemen).
    The Fenians of this locality buried their pikes in this fort, when the Rising was over. A search was made for them a few years ago. Nothing found except form of doorway wh none of the searchers would enter.