Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0278

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0278

40 years ago he often said (c. 1916) there was only one spring car coming into the street of Doon.

James O'Dwyer , Merchant, Doon.
    I knew him intimately 1914-1920 when he died at age of 86. Fine Irish speaker, Nat of Cahernahalla where his father had a flour-mill. Served his time in Co Mayo. Learned his Irish there and preserved the Mayo blas until he died.
    "40 years ago", he often said (c.1916) there was only one spring car coming into the street of Doon. Look around you now and what do you see"
    He was never done quoting Brian Ruadh.
    There were brothers named Benten living up the mountains. James O'D told me many funny stories about them. Two old brothers -aged 60 or so living at the back of God speed.
    They came to Doon to buy a bed. Paddy stands at the pony's head and Bill enters Dwyer to make the deal. James showed him his stock. Bill comes out and holds consultation with Paddy: "We have all kinds of beds, wooden beds and iron beds and spring beds. He say the spring beds is the best but they a bit dearish. I suppose we'll take a spring-bed. "All right" agrees Paddy but on second thoughts he shouts after Bill "in the top of his head: Hie, Paddy, What good would a spring bed be? Get one that will do for the round of the year and don't let him be codding you.
    They bought an alarum clock on another occasion
    Cineál míre