Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0277

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0277

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Father Hickey was down the next day and when he heard the news, he gave her half a crown. They never saw a poor day after. They started some kind of little dealing and were able to help their neighbous until the bad times passed. Every time that woman's children come from America, they paid many a visit to "Kenny Well".
    It was our family that repaired this old tower out here (Toem). They first came from Galbally (i.e. Gallbaile about 1710 and when they had this job done they settled down here. They were all Protestants at that time or they wouldn't have got the job, I suppose. There were two branches of the family in latter years - the farmers and the business-people .
    Gortavalla pronounced "Gort a bheala" agus "Gort a wolla. I think the latter is wrong and dates from Gaelic League times. I knew 3 old native speakers here in 1914-16 (PMD)
    Dáta
    24 Deireadh Fómhair 1937