Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0121

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0121

"There was a boy of the Doherty's sick over at the Inch (.1.) [?] na Saub). He was very bad this day & they sent for the knowledgable man & he said that the boy would die except they got a drink for him out of a certain well The drink was to be taken out of the well before sun-rise. Bill Ryan, an uncle to the man that was here, said he'd go & get the drink. Howsoever he rose early on the morrow. When he went to the field, it was full of men hurling. He knew some of them - neighbours, that was dead some time. Some of them were friendly to him & some of them didn't want him at all. Over comes my bold Larry Forman & puts the camán in Bill's hand. Up with him like a man & between the hopping & the [?] he puts out the goal. He takes the vessel out of his pocket & gets drink of water & the boy lived. He grew to be a big brave man. I knew him well.
    Date
    Item type