Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

Upper Tulla.There are ten houses in Flagmount and there are about forty people in it also.The family names most common in this parish are -Moloney and O'Mara.Some of the houses are thatched and other other houses are slated and an odd one roofed with iron.There are only one or two old people over seventy years around the townland.One of them is Mrs Margaret Cunningham and another is Mrs J O' Mara.They don't know any Irish scarcely. They don't know any Irish stories but they are good for English tales.Mrs.J O'Mara told me a story about a man by the name of John Conway who lives in my townland.He was going to a fair one morning and at John Mc Mahon's cross he was kindling his pipe and he put his hand in his pocket for his matches and he felt another hand in his
    pocket.He went out of the car and left the matches on its rampart and when he was coming home they were gone.Houses were more numerous long ago than they are at the present day There are a few ruins in this district. A good many people went to America and some went to Australia.The land is all mostly good and very little of it hilly or boggy.there is a wood in it .There is a beautiful lake called Lough Graney and there is one river flowing into it called the Bleach another flowing out of it called the
    Mary O' Mara