Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you. He lives on blood. The waterdog feeds of fish and wild fowl. He lives under the water. The hedgehog lives on mossy ditches and hedges. He feeds on eggs and apples. The badger lives in woods and he prowls in the night. He is an animals much like a dog in appearance .The rat is an animal very destructive to the people. He eats all vegetables and destroys them and he also sucks eggs. He lives in holes in the walls of houses and holes in thatched houses.
  2. There are various wild animals in this vicinity namely, the tricksy fox,the swift hare ,the clever rabbit ,the insectivorous hedgehog ,the poisonous rat.the airy squirrel and the small carnivorous weasel,the badger and the waterdog.The fox is one of the most cunning animals. They live on hens,turkeys,geese,
    cats.He usually has his den in a big jungle of trees,where he knows man will have great difficulty in reaching.he has many openings in his burrow for escaping.He often raided hen houses where he did great destruction .Often he was not able to get out and he used to pile the fowl up by the wall and he used to climb to the top of them and escape. The hare is the fastest runner of the wild animals .He has no burrow but a nest which is called a form .He can turn very
    Denis J. Moroney