School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

rested and they did so and they found the bodies. There was a house owned by Mr.Mc Arthur burned by the black and tans in 1921.They also burned a house owned by Pat Houlihan in the same year. There was a man by the name of Pat Vaughan killed in a faction fight as he was coming home from Mass about 17 years ago.One Sunday when the people were coming home from Mass a fight arose between Vaughan and a woman and Vaughan got killed.He died between two trees and never did a leaf grow on the tree since.
  2. There are many things which happened in this vicinity some years ago.During the time of the black and tans several houses were burnt and many people were killed.Thomas Moroney was shot when going home from Mass.He was deaf and when the tans called he didn't hear them and he shot them on the instant. About six years ago there was an election in this vicinity and some people were going in a motor.When they were going down Glynn hill the driver lost control of the motor .The motor struck against the ditch.Thomas O'Mara jumped out but he got cuts and wounds.The motor was broken and two people were killed namely Mrs. Broderick and Mr.O'Donnell. One day there three boys out on Lough Graney boating.
    Nancy Mc Namara