School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. There are many wild animals in this vicinity such as ,the cunning fox,the swift hare,the clever rabbit the bushy tailed squirrel the weasel,the waterdog,hedgehog, badger,rat and also the deer comes now and again. The fox is a carnivorous that is flesh-eating.He devours all farm fowl such as,hens ,ducks,geese, turkeys and also young lambs and kids.The foxe's tongue is a cure for taking out thorns.The place where the fox lives is called a den.Of all these animals the hare is the swiftest for running.He lives on the mountainside and feeds and grass and oats.His nest in which he lives is called a "Form".The rabbit is a very plentiful in this locality.He is also a very mischievous little animal to the farmers,he eats oats,wheat, turnips,cabbage,and also many other vegetables which are of great use to the farmers.They love in a place called a burrow,which they make for themselves under the ground.He has two doors in it in order that when his enemy comes in he can get out one side.The squirrel is an animal with a big bushy tail and he lives in the wood.The weasel is a very dangerous little animal because if he spat at you he would kill
    Peggie Moroney