School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

Will you take any of my chicks "no one but the little one"and so on until it finishes.In rainy weather we go into the porch and play púca one person puts on a puicínand trys to catch another and whoever she catches will be the púca.When we are playing ring a good many of us sit down and one gives out something to produce a ring and whoever gets the ring may keep it and if the others dont know who has it they will get a slap.
  2. There are a good many games played by the people in this vicinity.The games we play are, high-gates,limping Tom,jack-stones,hide and go seek,frog in the middle and other various games.The way we play high gates is we all join up together in a ring and one of the company goes around the ring limping.The way we play jack-stones is we get four stones you throw up one and then you throw up the other three stones.Then if he is not able to catch them coming down he is out.We play hide and go seek in Summer .Some of us hide and more follow us to try and find us.
    Mary Mc Namara