School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. Marriages generally take place during Shrove time in this vicinity. The people marry also during the year. The people never marry during lent or advent. They could marry but they couldn't have an uptual mass or a festival gathering. Then people make matches and give a fortune to the girl + sometimes the people break the matches for the sake of a few pounds. The people never give stock or farm implements as a fortune. On the day of the marriage the bride wears something old, something new, + something blue. When the couple comes out from the church after being married their friends throw rice at them for good luck. When the boy and girl used be coming from the marriage the boy's and girl's people used run, to race from the church to the girl's house to know who would be first at the house and whoever would they would have a glass of whiskey to get. If it was the boys people that reached the house the boy would live longest. If it was the girls people that reached the house the girl would live longest. They usually hold a wedding in the girls' house and they spend the day in dancing and singing. After a month the girl comes back to her home and it is called the halling home. There are certain days of the week lucky for marriages as the proverb says Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, Saturday no day atal.
    Nancy Hoey