Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    girl is going to be married she usually gets a fortune In the Shrove the people generally make matches sometimes when the parents wouldn't want the match they would break t he match. The girl generally wears something old, something new, and something blue. The Straw boys used to visit the house where the wedding used be held, They used to be dressed in queer old clothes and used be welcomed by the people of the house. the people used to have a verse about it namely Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses Saturday no day at all
  2. In this vicinity marriages take place during Shrove. The people also marry during the Summer months The people make matches and give a fortune to the girl and sometimes break the match for the sake of a few pounds. When the boy and girl are married their friends throw rice upon them. Long ago the people used get married in their own homes. When people are married they sometimes have a wedding and great amusements in their home. After a month they have a "halling home the girl and boy go to the girl's house and spend the day
    Nancy Mc Namara