Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

which 10 falls on gets the ring and goes around and gives it to one of the company and she may keep it herself once.Then she gets a stick and she will ask who has the ring and if they dont know she will give a slap.The person which she gave the ring to will get the stick from the other girl and she will give it round again etc.We play limping tom we all join up in one ring and one will stay outside calling limping tom and another inside in the ring.The one inside says who is going around my stony wall limping tom answers here and says no one but poor limping tom.The person inside says "will you take any of my chicks. Limping Tom no one but this little one etc.When he has all her chicks taken the one inside follows limping tom to take her chicks from her.We also play high gates we all join up into one ring and one of the company counts and and the person on which 10 fall on goes out of the ring and calls one of the company and the person which she calls will follow her and when she has her caught she calls another one etc.
  2. The Local Happenings
    There are many tales told about things which happened accidentally in this locality some time ago.Some of these did not happen accidentally but wilfully.Most of these were burnings and drownings which happened
    Peggie Moroney