Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

sign of fine weather.When you would see a great flock together it is a sign of a storm.When birds are flying high it is a sign of good weather.When the cat is scraping a bush it is a sign of rain When the dog is eating grass it is the sign of bad weather.When the sheep and cattle gather into one flock it is the sign of a storm.When they go up on a hill it is the sign of good weather.When the sky is bright it is the sign of fine weather.When there is a sheen on the rocks with rays of the sun it is the sign of bad weather .When lake is sounding up it is a sign of a storm.
  2. There are many signs at the people about the kind of weather that is to come.When the sky is dull and gloomy it is also a sign of rain.If the sun is shaded with clouds it is the sign of rain.When the new moon is thrown on the full moon it is the sign of rain.If the wind is blowing from the south-west it is a sign of rain and if it is blowing from the opposite direction it is the sign of fine weather.When you see a cat scraping timber it is the sign of a storm.And when you see a great flock of cattle and of sheep gathered together it is the sign of a storm.If you would see the sea gulls flying high it is the sign of fine weather,and if flying low it is the sign of rain. When the dust is flying off roads it is a sign of rain.
    Mary Mc Namara