Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

is a place where the wind blows very rough.Páirc na lasáin so called the people coming to our home on courth used to see lights on a height that is in the field.Coill óg is so called because a good many young trees are growing in it.The Inshe is a place by a river.Forth is a place where the fairies are heard and seen .There is a place called poill buidhe it is by a river where yellow moss is growing. Lugán is also a name for a field .Riasc is a place where nothing but sedge and rushes grow.There is a field by the name of Páirc Dubh and it is said that Diarmuid and Grauna slept under the shade of two big stones for a night.
  2. In this vicinity there are many names derived from some incident which happened in them.The fields of most importance are "Páirc na lasáin" so called because there used to be lights often seen in it by people in the night.The "Inshe"is a little piece of land by a river or stream.The "fort"is a little field with a ditch around it where fairies are supposed to live. There is a field by the name of" Crocán" as it is said there were two men hung in it in years gone by.There is also the "pairceen"or little field which is very good for tillage.The "Cnocán"is a little hill where sheep are always grazing and where fairies are supposed to live .There is a
    Nancy Mc Namara