Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir

Wednesday the best day of all
    Thursday for losses
    Friday for crosses
    Saturday no day atal."
    There is another superstition about marriage customs. If the horse on the man's side won the race it would be the man that would live longer, but if the horse on the girls side won the race the girl would live the longer.
  2. In this vicinity marriages usually take place during Shrove. The people usually don't marry during Lent and Advent. When they are getting married the girls people usually give money to the man, if they are satisfied to marry, but sometimes the match is broken for the sake of a few pounds. On the day of the marriage a good many go to the chapel to see them getting married, and when they are married the people throw rice on them. They then go to the man's home + they have a wedding there. After a month the girl comes back to her own house and spends a day + night dancing and feasting. It is called a "Hauling Home". Long ago the people used to marry in their own homes. Straw boys used go to the wedding, and dress up in queer old clothes, and they used be great welcome for them. They say that
    Josie Fitzgerald