School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. The travelling folk visit this distrit throughout the year. The most of them have been doing so or years. Some of them have caravans drawn by horses and are fairly rich while the poorer classes dwell in tents made of canvas. They usually visit this district in the Summer when the days are fine and long but in the Winter the majority of them reside in the towns and cities. When they come to this district they go from place to place begging for alms. The people give them tea, sugar, bread, flour, potatoes, clothes and shoes. They usually make buckets and saucepans out of tin and sell them to the people. The men folks go around and sweep the chimneys of the houses and the people pay the,. They stay for a week or more when they come. On certain days such as fair-days, feastdays, and market-days you usually see them around. Some of them are married and have families while others are single. The names of a few of them are "Nell the Beggar" "Big Bridge" "Casey: and "Sweeney." Long ago there used to be poor scholars going around this district and what ever place they used to reside they used to teach the people of the people.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Eileen T. Mc Arthur