School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

going home from Mass .One Sunday a man by the name of Pat Vaughan rose a dispute with a woman.The woman knocked him and struck him with her umbrella and said he would never rise again and he never did.He died between two trees and never did a leaf grow on either of these trees since.About 7 years ago there was a terrible accident which occurred coming down Glynn hill. The drover of the motor-car lost all control of the car and a woman Mrs Broderick and O'Donnell were killed. Almost all in it were injured and had to go to hospital. There were two men cutting turf by the names of Brien and Conway.They rose a dispute and Conway knocked the head off Brien with a sleán. Brien had two brothers in the opposite bank.They followed Conway and he went into a house where there was a man supposed to have magic. power.there was nothing in the house but an ass eating hay.he turned Conway into an ass.The brothers came in and said "Conway is here if the devil has'nt ate him.They searched the house and never got him.They went home then and the man turned Conway back to himself.next day Conway packed up and went to Americaand was never seen again.