School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. There were many tales told about things which happened in this vicinity some years ago. Some damages were done accidentally and others were done wilfully.Some years ago others was a shed-full of hay burnt accidentally which belonged to John O'Mara of this vicinity.There was a good deal of drownings and burnings which occurred around here.About forty five years ago there two young boys drowned in Lough
    Graney.There were three in a boat fishing by the names of Bourke, Moloney and Corry. They were boating along until all of a sudden the boat turned up side down.Moloney and Corry were drowned ans Burke was saved he caught the side of the boat.He also had a beads and a scapular in his hand.Their bodies wer'nt found until a priest blessed a sheaf and let it out on the lake and he said "wherever the sheaf would rest the bodies would be underneath it"and so they were found.There was a house burnt by the Black and Tans which belonged to P Mc Arthur in the year 1921 and another house was also burnt by them which was owned by Pat Houlihan in the same in this vicinity .There was a hay shed burnt on a man by the name of Mack by the tans. There was a man killed
    Mary O' Mara