Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

At times the women go to rich houses where they know they would get good supplies. Sometimes three or four camps of the travelling folk would stay in the same place .Some of the people sleep in tents made of poles and canvas and bags while some of the richer folk live in caravans with four wheels drawn with horses.Most of these travelling folk have families .There are some unmarried such as "Nell the Beggar"and "Big Bridge"and "Brian".The travelling folk usually visit this vicinity during the Summer months,in the Winter they stay in some big town or city.The local people gather to hear the travelling folk telling stories and singing songs.long ago there used be poor scholars going around and they used teach the children of whoever house they used stay at.
  2. The travelling folk visit this district almost every year. During Summer and Autumn they mostly get married.The people that mostly visit this district are the Cartys, Doyles,Caseys,and Sweeneys.The most of those people are poor .They usually sell small articles such as tin cans,saucepans,and they also sell combs,and such small articles .People buy articles from them but seldom.They usually get their supplies from begging.Those people are usually welcomed because some of them are great story tellers.They are also great for curing diseases on horses and animals.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Mc Arthur