School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. The Travelling people still visit our district very often. Some of these people has been going around from place to place for many years. Some of them are rich and more of them are poor.The rich ones are called "Gipsies".The women go around selling small articles such as, statues, beads, badges, medals, scaphulars, laces, necklaces, and delph of every sort. The people usually buy from them. These travelling people get their supplies in Cheap Sales and in Auctions. Almost all the people have great welcome for them but others lock the door on them. They remain for three weeks or a month in some parts of the year. They sleep in camps made of canvas and timber. The poor ones sleep under the cars and caravans. The rich people of them have plenty of food and many of them drink and smoke all the money they have and leaves their wifes and children starved. These people take everything from the people as alms. The travelling men go around as sweeps cleaning chimneys and they get paid for the job. Most of these people has families but more are single such as:- Nell the Beggar, Big Bridge, Brian, and Mick the Drover. The names of others are Mc Carthys, Caseys, Doyles, Sweeneys. The people around go every evening to the camp to hear them sing and tell old stories.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary O' Mara