School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    present. The people went to America long ago and they were going until those recent years and they were going to Australia and Africa. The land is hilly and it is fairly good for tillage and there some woods in it also. There is one lake in this and it is called Lough Graney it is also three miles long and one mile broad. It is said that Diarmuid and Grauna crossed Lough (Grauna) Graney when they were going to Chibichase.
    Annie O' Mara
    Knockbeha N.S.
  2. The townsland where I reside is called Corlea which is in the Parish of Killanena. The barony of this townsland is Upper. There are twelve families in this townsland and about fifty people residing in it The family name most common in this district is Moloney. Some of the houses are slated but most of them are thatched. There are several old people residing in this district and most of them are over seventy years. They don't know but very little Irish but they are very good at relating English stories. The oldest person is over ninety six years of age. His name is Jim Walsh and his (name) address is Corlea, Flagmount P. Office, Feakle, Co Clare. The townsland was far more thickly populated some years ago than it is at present. A good many of the people went to America
    An Chorr Liath, Co. an Chláir
    Eileen T. Mc Arthur