Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tulla. There are fifteen families in Knockbeha and seventy nine (families) people in the fifteen families The family names most common in Knockbeha are Collins, Calahans, and Mc Arthurs. There are eleven houses Slated and four thatched. Most of those houses are two storey. There are only three people over (70) seventy years in this vicinity. Their names are Mrs Sammon Knockbeha, Cahir, Feakle Co Clare, Mr Collins same place and Mrs Collins also same place. All the old people can tell stories in English but few can tell stories in Irish. This vicinity was more thickly populated some time ago than it is at the present day. There are five or six old nuns in this vicinity. During the famine years many people had to leave their home and go to seek a home in America
    Violet Murdock
    Knockbeha N. School
  2. The district I live in Flagmount. It is situated in the Parish of Killanena and in the Barony of Tullow. The townsland is small but there are about ten families in this district and forty people. There are four houses thatched in this district and there are six houses slated. There are three old people over seventy in this district. The houses were more numerous in olden times than they are at
    Flagmount, Co. Clare
    Annie O' Mara